Blog



Recent Posts

Avoiding Common Dog Grooming Mistakes

2nd November 2018

Avoiding Common Dog Grooming Mistakes Regardless of the breed of...

Continue reading
Dog digging pit

How to Stop Destructive Dog Digging

5th October 2018

My dog makes me laugh. He usually has little interest...

Continue reading

Why does my dog guard food, toys and beds

1st October 2018

Like humans, dogs understand the concept of possession and ownership...

Continue reading

Italian Spinone Dog Breed

Summary:

Category: gundog
Origin: Italy
Other Names: Italian Spinone, Italian Wire-haired Pointer, Italian Griffon
Size: Large
Lifespan: 12-14 years
Living Area: Rural
Exercise: High
Grooming: Medium

Spinone Italiano is an Italian dog breed. Its original purpose was as a hunting dog. Solid, squarely built, strong bone and well muscled make the very hardy and untiring. They are an all-purpose gundog that is adaptable to any terrain including water. Despite there sporting prowess, they are faithful, intelligent, patient and affectionate.

Courtesy of: www.bannonbrig.com