Blog



Recent Posts

Avoiding Common Dog Grooming Mistakes

2nd November 2018

Avoiding Common Dog Grooming Mistakes Regardless of the breed of...

Continue reading
Dog digging pit

How to Stop Destructive Dog Digging

5th October 2018

My dog makes me laugh. He usually has little interest...

Continue reading

Why does my dog guard food, toys and beds

1st October 2018

Like humans, dogs understand the concept of possession and ownership...

Continue reading

Irish Terrier Dog Breed

Summary:

Category: Terrier
Origin: Ireland
Other Names: Irish Red Terrier
Size: Medium
Lifespan: 13 years
Living Area: Any
Exercise: Medium
Grooming: Medium

The Irish Terrier is a dog breed from Ireland, whose origin is not known. The Irish Terrier, one of many breeds of Terrier, is believed to have descended from the rough haired Fox Terrier. Its selection began only in 1870. The Irish Terrier Club was founded in 1879 and the breed was displayed for the first time in Glasgow in 1920. The Irish Terrier is intelligent and a specialist in hunting rabbits and otters due to its very good sense of smell. Irish Terriers are coloured golden red, red wheaten, or wheaten. The dogs can become large and grow up to 45 cm with a weight of 10 kg.

Courtesy of: The Free Dictionary