Blog



Recent Posts

Dog digging pit

How to Stop Destructive Dog Digging

5th October 2018

My dog makes me laugh. He usually has little interest...

Continue reading

Why does my dog guard food, toys and beds

1st October 2018

Like humans, dogs understand the concept of possession and ownership...

Continue reading

5 Benefits of Dog Boots

8th September 2018

5 Benefits of Dog Boots If you mentioned having boots...

Continue reading

Greenland Dog Dog Breed

Summary:

Category: Working
Origin: Greenland
Other Names: Gr°nlandshund, Gr³nlandshund
Size: Large
Lifespan: 13 years
Living Area: Rural
Exercise: High
Grooming: Medium

The Greenland Dog is a large breed of dog bred as a sled dog. This is an ancient breed, thought to be directly descended from dogs brought to Greenland by the first Inuit settlers more than 4,000 years ago. The Greenland Dog is a powerful, heavy built dog with a dense double coat. Dogs are significantly larger than bitches at between 58 and 68 cm (23-27 in) at the shoulder; bitches are between 51 and 61 cm (20-24 in).

Courtesy of: The Free Dictionary