Blog



Recent Posts

Avoiding Common Dog Grooming Mistakes

2nd November 2018

Avoiding Common Dog Grooming Mistakes Regardless of the breed of...

Continue reading
Dog digging pit

How to Stop Destructive Dog Digging

5th October 2018

My dog makes me laugh. He usually has little interest...

Continue reading

Why does my dog guard food, toys and beds

1st October 2018

Like humans, dogs understand the concept of possession and ownership...

Continue reading

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Dog Breed

Summary:

Category: Pastoral
Origin: Belgium
Other Names: Belgian Tervuren, Chien de Berger Belge
Size: Large
Lifespan: 12-13 years
Living Area: Any
Exercise: High
Grooming: Medium

Like all Belgian Shepherds, the Tervuren is a medium-sized, square-proportioned dog in the sheepdog family. Males stand between 24 and 26 inches, and weigh approximately 65 lb. Females are finer and smaller. It is recognized by its thick double coat, generally mahogany with varying degrees of black overlay (completely missing overlay on males is a serious fault), including a black mask. A small patch of white on the chest is permissible, as well as white tips on toes. The Tervuren may also be sable or grey, but sadley this may be penalized in the show ring in some countries according to the standard of the registering body.

Tervurens are highly energetic, intelligent dogs who require a job to keep them occupied. This can be herding, obedience, agility, flyball, tracking, or protection work. They are also found working as Search and Rescue (SAR) dogs, finding missing persons and avalanche victims. Tervurens that are not kept sufficiently busy can become hyperactive or even destructive.

As companion animals, Tervurens are loyal and form strong bonds with their family, leading some to be shy around strangers. They are good watch dogs, being very observant and attentive to the slightest change in their environment. Some can be nervous, depending on breeding and early experiences, so care must be taken to adequately socialize Tervuren puppies to a wide variety of people and situations.

Tervuren at 7 monthsAs with all the Belgian Shepherd Dogs, Tervurens are not generally recommended to first-time dog owners due to their high maintenance level.

Adult males are distinctly masculine and females are likewise feminine. Their appearance projects alertness and elegance. The breed is known for its loyalty and versatility. Those who own them, report being charmed by their intelligence, trainability, and, perhaps most of all, their sense of humor. They excel in many kinds of activities. Today the breed is still relatively rare in the United States, but it is well-established.

Courtesy of: The Free Dictionary